Skip To Main Content
watermark

Senior Awards Ceremony 2024

Senior Awards Ceremony 2024

Members of the Class of 2024 received the following awards on Senior Awards night, Thursday, May 30. Congratulations to all!

View all photos.

 

COMMUNITY AWARDS

American Legion Post 414 – Colleen Smith
St. Luke’s Episcopal Church – Alexandra Williams
Omega Delta Upsilon Foundation – Jordan Scipio
The Michele Harney ’75 Roback Memorial – Ingrid Lazo Clara and Julia Becker
Ivy League Foundation – Jordan Scipio and Alexandra Williams
Garden Gate Garden Club – Brianna Graham
Princeton Prize in Race Relations – Alexandra Williams
Trenton Irish Heritage – Elizabeth Gorman
The Festa Foundation – Christine Caraccio Memorial – Brynn Fitzpatrick
Be the Li9ht Foundation – Sophia Komjati and Nathan Mayer
Mercer County Italian Festival Scholarship Committee – Colleen Smith
Coach McKenna Scholarship – Heather Jones and Kaitlyn Jones
Robbinsville/Hamilton Rotary Club – Elizabeth Gorman and Brendan Appert
Ewing United Soccer Association – Alexandra Williams
St. John’s Baptist Church Scholarship – Simone Johnson
Larry Ivan Memorial Scholarship – Andy Zigbuo
Excellence in Environmental Education Award – Brianna Graham
Gerald L. Ball Memorial Book Award – Simone Johnson
Delaware Valley Chapter of the National Football Foundation – John Beacham
The Deacon’s Union of Trenton & Vicinity Youth Leadership Award – Simone Johnson
Catholic Athletes For Christ National Leadership Awards – Heather Jones, Kaitlyn Jones, Christian Pawer
NDHS Entrepreneurship Spirit Scholarship – Owen Jacobsen
National School Plant Management Association – Madison Kenney
US Figure Skating Senior Award – Isabella Vilarelle
Daughters of Penelope Peter C. Artemiou Scholarship – Gabrielle Pie’
The Polish Arts Club – Gabriel Czarnecki and Clayton Kulessa
Trenton Softball Hall of Fame – Rylee Michalak and Justin Prekop
Mercer County Professional Counselors Association – Madison Kenney, Sophia Komjati, Elizabeth Podell, Colleen Smith
Trenton Softball Hall of Fame - Frank Garzio Scholarship – Rylee Michalak
Mary Ann Liptak English Award – Tiernan Killeen and Emily Klena
ND Cares Service Awards – Keihrah Boyer, Simone Johnson, Kaitlyn Jones, Sunsurray Joseph, Isabella Villarelle
ND Cares Scholarship – Haley Brown

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Notre Dame Concentration Program

Notre Dame's Concentration program allows students to customize, focus, and enhance their academic experience. Similar to a college minor, students earning a Concentration have designed their schedule with courses which reflect their interest in a specific field of study.  In doing so, they have exceeded Notre Dame's graduation requirements. Acceptance into the program is based upon both GPA and an admission essay.  Students are then required to maintain a B average in all of their concentration coursework. These students will wear a special stole at Graduation to recognize this academic accomplishment.

Applied Science - Marlaina Clugston, Mikaela Miranda, Amanda Popovic, Jared Rice, Estella Schlosser, Isabella Vilarelle, Kerith Watson

International Business - Olivia Popovic, Christopher Powers

 

Math Department
 

AP CALCULUS AB & Seminar - Brendan Appert, Marlaina Clugston, Alexander Gutierrez

AP CALCULUS BC - Jared Rice

HONORS CALCULUS - Violet Williamson, Elizabeth Italia

CALCULUS - Riley Winkler, Isabella Lenzo

PRE-CALCULUS - Mia Falkenstein

AP STATISTICS -  PJ Kraunelis

HONORS PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS - Emily DiPasquale

PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS - Regan Blessing, Lynell Sexauer

DISCRETE MATHEMATICS - Emily Javick

ADVANCED ALGEBRA - Dylan Quinn

TRIGONOMETRY - Katherine Donovan

The Notre Dame Math League would like to commend the following senior for her Highest Score in the New Jersey Math League for Notre Dame: Mikaela Miranda

The Notre Dame Math League would like to commend the following senior for earning the highest Score of American Math Competition 12: Brendan Appert
 

INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS AND MONEY MATTERS - Colleen Conroy

ENTREPRENEURSHIP - Rylee Michalak

HONORS ACCOUNTING - Kathryn Cottrell

ACCOUNTING - Christopher Powers

AP COMPUTER SCIENCE PRINCIPLES - Elizabeth Italia

HONORS COMPUTER SCIENCE - Max Corallo

DATA SCIENCE - Justin Rimel

 

Health and Physical Education Leaders: Clifford Russell III, Justin Rimel, Matthew Kerins, Chase Zola, Ella McColgan, Grady Rowlands
 

English Department
 

AP COMPOSITION & LANGUAGE - Jack Saker, Andrew Nash

AP LITERATURE - Jared Rice, Madeline McDermott, Heather Jones

HONORS HEROES IN LITERATURE - Kaitlyn Jones, Emma Marchese, Alexander Gutierrez, Madison Kenney, Emily Klena, Emily DiPasquale, Elena Abreu, Mia Wallace, Katherine Donovan, Elizabeth Italia, Charles Jones

BRITISH LITERATURE - Ryan Watson, Charles Lowery, Justin Rimel

THE SHORT STORY - Justin Prekop,  Ethan Hellyer, Sydney Palmer, Isabella Smith, Thomas Maagliozzo

JOURNALISM 1 - Madeleine McDermott, Emily Klena

JOURNALISM 2 - Alexa Brown

BROADCAST JOURNALISM: THE PODCAST - Sonny Durkin

CREATIVE WRITING - Abigail Berkeyheiser, Hannah Neville

FILM STUDIES - Zack Duck, Heather Jones

PUBLIC SPEAKING - Anna Primerano, Allie Williams, Robert Candelori

ETC. - ART AND LITERARY MAGAZINE - Madison Reda, Mason Utset

THE VOICE - STUDENT NEWS PUBLICATION - Heather Jones, Violet Williamson, Alexa Brown
 

World Languages Department
 

Honors French 3 - Sam Webb

Italian 3 - Jack Saker

Honors Conversational Italian - Dominick Vizzoni

Honors Latin 4 - Paul Kraunelis

Spanish 3 - Elizabeth Podell

Honors Spanish 3 - Madison Kenney

Honors Spanish 4 - Angie Siguencia, Emily DiPasquale

Honors Distinction on National French Exam: Level 4 - Sam Webb

Honors Distinction on National Spanish Exam, Level 4 (Heritage) - Ingrid Lazo

Honors Distinction on the National Spanish Exam, Level 3 - Jared Rice, Evan Abreu

Bronze Medal on the National Spanish Exam, Level 3 - Mikaela Miranda, Elena Abreu

 

Religion Department

RELIGION 4 - Jared Rice, Naomi Pereira, Talon Arbizu

HONORS RELIGION 4 - Christian Cruz

HONORS RELIGION 4 SERVICE - Allie Williamson, Ingrid Lazzo, Nicolina Bevins, Emily Di Pasquale

The Religion Department would like to recognize those members of the Shades Club who created, organized and facilitated events promoting respect, service and faith, in and beyond the Notre Dame community. This year Shades leadership awards are presented to: Allie Williams, Keihrah Boyer, Simone Johnson, Sunsurray Joseph
 

Notre Dame Service Program

Presidential Volunteer Bronze Award for performing more than 100 hours of service in one year: Paul Kraunelis, Gabriella Vizzoni, Isabella Martorana, Jack Saker, Samuel Webb, Kelsey Blackshire, Amelia Eilbacher, Megan Kelly, Ingrid Lazo, Samantha Davis, Brooke Principe, Angie Siguencia, Ava Sulkowski, Samantha Norton, Gabrielle Pie', Brendan Appert, Adeline Ihlefeld, Nicolina Bevins, Madison Kenney, Simone Johnson, Kaitlyn Jones, Julia Fraticelli, Ryan Jose, Madeleine McDermott

Presidential Volunteer Silver Award for performing more than 175 hours of service in one year: Elizabeth Gorman, Elizabeth Italia, Allie Williams

Presidential Volunteer Gold Award for performing more than 250 hours of service in one year: Madison Reda, Jared Rice
 

Science Department
 

AP PHYSICS - Jared Rice

AP PHYSICS SEMINAR - Mikaela Miranda

HONORS PHYSICS - Brendan Appert

PHYSICS - Elena Abreu

AP BIOLOGY - Jared Rice

AP CHEMISTRY - Sonal De Silva

AP BIOLOGY - Jared Rice

AP BIOLOGY SEMINAR - Elizabeth Podell 

BIOLOGY - Kaitlyn Jones

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE - Emma Marchese

ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY - Paul Kraunelis, Jared Rice, Kylie McCabe, Brielle Leinhieser

EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY - Zachary Duck

CYBER PATRIOTS - Clayton Kulessa, Mikaela Miranda, Christopher Powers, Sean Powers, Jared Rice, Samuel Webb

SCIENCE BOWL - Dev Gehani

 

Social Studies Department
 

AP Microeconomics - Alex Gutierrez, Chase Burrows

Intro to Economics - Clayton Kulessa, Tristan Harrison

AP Psychology - Madeline McDermott, Emily DiPasquale, Natalie Zamirowski

AP Psychology Seminar - Paul Kraunelis, Adeline Ihlefeld, Gabriella Vizzoni

AP United States Government and Politics - Madison Kenney

AP United States Government and Politics Seminar - Ava Sass

Genocide in Modern History - Ciara Bates

AP European History - Alexa Brown

United States History 2 - Madeline McDermott

United States History 3: American Pop Culture Studies - Thomas Marhold

Introduction to Psychology/Sociology - Jack Beacham, Elena Abreu
 

 

Visual Arts Department
 

ART 1 - Sophia Komjati

ART 2 - Leonard Aviles

INTRODUCTION TO GRAPHIC ARTS - Nicholas DiPalma, Elizabeth Italia, Justin Rimel

ADVANCED CERAMICS - Melissa Naranjo, Brynn Fitzpatrick

CERAMICS - Amanda Dressel, Mason Utset

FILM PRODUCTION - Emma Marchese, Kalyn Rosica, Kate Cottrell, Emily DiPasquale, Keihrah Boyer, Lena Madjor

 

CO-CURRICULAR AWARDS
 

National Honor Society Officers:

President – Madeleine McDermott

Vice President – Emily DiPasquale

Treasurer – Kaitlyn Jones

Communications Liaison – Paul Kraunelis
 

All NHS Seniors were awarded their gold tassel and collar representing their membership in the Notre Dame National Honor Society.

 

Campus Ministry

Kairos Retreat Facilitators - Edward Kuczynski, Cameron Beetel, Kaitlyn Jones, PJ Kraunelis, Nicolina Bevins, Mason Utset, Alex Gutierrez, Christopher Powers, Keihrah Boyer, Amelia Eilbacher, Charles Lowery, Jack Saker, Samantha Davis

Liturgical Music Directors - John Papp, Evan Abreu, Clayton Kulessa

Morning Prayer Writers - Elizabeth Italia, Robert Candelori

Campus Ministry would like to recognize Molly Cleary for her valuable efforts as their Intern.

 

Performing Arts

Notre Dame Tech Service Award  - Tom Lencovich

Notre Dame Choral Service Award - Brendan Appert

Notre Dame Instrumental Service Award - Allie Williams

Notre Dame Dance Service and Leadership Award - Liliana Hindy

Notre Dame Outstanding Acor/Actress Award -  Sienna Valentino

Notre Dame Shadie Sadie Award - Gabbie Pie

Notre Dame Overall Performing Arts Service Award - Charlie Jones
 

National Merit Awards For Outstanding Achievement

THE DIRECTOR’S AWARD FOR BAND - Marlaina Clugston

THE FRED WARING DIRECTOR’S AWARD FOR CHORUS – Ryan Shockley

THE LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD - Clayton Kulessa

THE PATRICK S. GILMORE BAND AWARD – Brendan Appert

NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA AWARD - Abigail Hwang

THE JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA BAND AWARD – Jack Saker

THE NATIONAL SCHOOL CHOIR & VOCAL AWARD – Stevie Bowden

 

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Colonial Valley Conference Sportsmanship Awards - Amelia Eilbacher, Jordan Scipio

The Female Scholar Athlete Award - Emma Marchese

The Male Scholar Athlete Award - Chase Burrows

The Female Athlete of the Year Award - Kalyn Rosica

The Male Athlete of the Year Award - Andy Zigbuo

The Female Athletic Director Award - Amelia Eilbacher

The Male Athletic Director Award - Jared Rice

 

2023-2024 Head Hooligans: Cameron Beetel, Nicolina Bevins, Emily Brown, Justin Prekop, Alexander Rivera
 

PEER LEADER AWARDS - Nicolina Bevins, Sunsurray Joseph, Sienna Valentino

 

STUDENT GOVERNMENT OFFICERS

President: Chase Burrows

Vice President:  Emma Marchese

Secretary - Heather Jones

Treasurer - Max Foley

Senior Representatives - Stevie Bowden, Keirah Boyer, Daniel Haas, Ellie Podell, Allie Williams
 

ND Honors 2024 Retirees

Notre Dame faculty and staff gathered at Cobblestone Creek Country Club on June 13 to honor this year's retirees.

Underclassman Awards Ceremony

Underclassmen Academic Awards Ceremony was held on June 10 to recognize our Freshman, Sophomore and Junior students who have excelled academically in the 2nd semester.

Notre Dame Boys and Girls wearing college shirts with new logos.

Notre Dame High School celebrates its 64th Annual Commencement Ceremony, where students who have consistently demonstrated exceptional commitment to our mercy core values and education, resilience, and a thirst for knowledge will be honored. These qualities have allowed them to excel in various academic, artistic, service, and athletic pursuits.

Senior Awards Ceremony 2024

Members of the Class of 2024 received the following awards on Senior Awards night, Thursday, May 30. Congratulations to all!