Skip To Main Content

Underclassmen Awards Ceremony

Notre Dame’s Underclassmen Awards Ceremony was held on Wednesday, June 8. Mrs. Lisa Lenihan, Assistant Principal for Curriculum and Instruction, recognized our Freshmen, Sophomore and Junior students who have excelled academically in the 2nd semester. Maeve Vernon, our new Student Government President, lead us in prayer to begin the ceremony. Principal Barlow closed the ceremony with words of praise for all the students. We are Irish Proud of their hard work and dedication.

Please see the list of awards below.

The Princeton Book Award - Rani Parikh

 

The Arts Department

Art 1 - Lauren Wargo

Art 2 Honors - Gabriela Pasqualone

Graphic Design - Mason Utset

 

The Social Studies Department

Advanced Placement Microeconomics - Leena Chang

Economics - William Harding

Advanced Placement Psychology Seminar - Reece Arbizu, Samantha Wargo

Genocide in Modern History - Elise Jones

World History - Grace Bogacz, Faith Cascella, Eva Drennan, Elana Ruppersberger, Nolan Schmitz

Honors World History - Gabrielle Almanzor, Mya Clarke, Elizabeth Gaffney, Angela Lansang, Ellie Marrone, Mariana Samuel, Ashlyn Soltysiak, Lina Yang

United States History I - Elena Abreu, Amanda Popovic, John Papp

Honors United States History I - Emily DiPasquale, Madeleine McDermott, Elizabeth Podell, Jared Rice

United States History II - Isaac Jersey, Michael Lange, Natalie Wright

Honors United States History II - Karishma Helsel, Jack Madigan-Green

Advanced Placement United States History Seminar - Caroline Aloisio, Angelina Banas, Samuel Martin

 

The Physical Education Department

Physical Education - Leonard Aviles, Morgan Crane, Sean Geherty, Justin Rimel, Lucia Samuel, Sasha Salins, Salvatore Vasta, Samuel Webb

Physical Education / First Aid - Luke Foley, Carter Louderback

Physical Education / Health - Elizabeth Achtau, Michael Busa, Eduardo Encarnacion, Gannon Hermann, Jesse LeMaire, Lauren Mersel, Jennifer Rakowski

 

The Mathematics and Business Department

Algebra I - Ava Stazzone

Honors Algebra I - Faith Figueroa, Tarun Kovoor

Algebra II - Isabella Diaz

Honors Algebra II - Sarah Cain, Erin McCabe

Geometry - Alayna Giampolo

Honors Geometry - Violet Williamson

Pre-Calculus - Isabella Sagarese

Honors Pre-Calculus - Emma Marchese

Calculus - Maya Benjamin

Honors Calculus - Lauren Wargo

AP Calculus AB & Seminar - Angelina Banas, Isabella Kozar

Trigonometry - Yuriani Calderon

Integrated Computer Technology - Erin McCabe

Computer Science - Madison Kenney

Web Design - Elise Jones

Accounting - Pablo Argueta

Math League Awards

John Ryan Rauscher - 1st place in the American Mathematics Competition 10 in 2021

Brendan Appert - 3rd place in the American Mathematics Competition 12 in 2021

Joseph Lansang, President of Math League - Highest Scorer in the New Jersey Math League competition from Notre Dame

 

The English Department

English 1 - Kelly Demsko, Annasimone Ibrahim, Lauren Mersel, Ava Stazzone

Honors English 1 - Elizabeth Achtau, Winifred Coen, Nicholas Torres, Jamieson White

English 2 - Leonard Aviles, Ciara Bates, Alexa Brown, Lance Eilbacher, Sienna Valentino

Honors English 2 - Emma Marchese, Violet Williamson, Emily DiPasquale

Honors English 3 - Matthew Walsh

Public Speaking - Eva Drennan, Elizabeth Gaffney, Ellie Marrone, Rylee Michalak, Rani Parikh, Caitlin Treacy

Advanced Placement Language & Composition - Caroline Aloisio, Aidan McGovern, Sasha Salins, Lucia Samuel, Delaney Stahl, Isabella Timberlake

 

The Science Department

Anatomy and Physiology - Sophia Fellouris, Dillon McClain

Biology - John Hughes, Christina Lenzo, Kirsten Steege

AP Biology Seminar - Isabella Timberlake

Honors Biology - Sonal De Silva

Chemistry - Zachary Duck, Charles Jones, Thomas Marhold

Honors Chemistry - Alexander Gutierrez

Physics - James Ferraro

AP Physics Seminar - Joseph Lansang

STEM - Isabella Diaz, Tarun Kovoor, Erin McCabe, Madison Payne

Honors STEM - Eduardo Encarnacion

 

The World Language Department

French 1 - Eduardo Encarnacion

Honors French 3 - Isabella Kozar

Honors French 4 - Karishma Helsel

Spanish 1 - Kiera Donegan, Rose Jackson

Spanish 2 - Sonal De Silva, Emma Marchese, Mikaela Miranda

Spanish 3 - Diego Nunez-Castaneda

Honors Spanish 3 - Elizabeth Italia, Natalie Zamirowski

Italian 1 - Michael Busa

Italian 2 - Julia Becker

Honors Italian 3 - Robert Candelori

Honors Italian 4 - Olivia Gasparro

Latin 2 - Matthew Walsh

Honors Latin 3 - John Ryan Rauscher

Honors Latin 4 - Margaret Ritson

 

National French Exam

Level 1, Platinum Medal - Elizabeth Achtau

Level 1, Certificate of Honor - Sarah Cain

Level 1, Certificate of Merit - Gavin Coleman, Jean-Robert Lotin

Level 2, Bronze Medal - Violet Williamson

Level 2, Certificate of Merit - Keihrah Boyer, Madeleine McDermott, Lynell Sexauer, Samuel Webb

Level 3, Bronze Medal - Amanda Popovic

Level 3, Certificate of Merit - Joshua Gatete

 

National Italian Exam

Achievement, 1st Year - Gabriella Laraia

Silver, 2nd Year - Robert Candelori, Charles Jones

Achievement, 2nd Year - Emma Tallo

 

National Latin Exam

Beginning Latin, Gold Summa Cum Laude - Colin Guenther

Beginning Latin, Silver Maxima Cum Laude - John Ryan Rauscher

Beginning Latin, Magna Cum Laude - Teagan Ahearn, Brendan Appert, Matthew Walsh

Intro Level, Gold Summa Cum Laude - Mariana Samuel

Intro Level, Magna Cum Laude - Tarun Kovoor

Intro Level, Cum Laude - Faith Figueroa, Paul Kraunelis, Gavin Ulrich, Cameron Weber

 

National Spanish Exam

Advanced Level 3, Silver Medal - Isabella Timberlake

Advanced Level 3, Honorable Mention - Caroline Aloisio

Level 1, Gold Medal - Jennifer Begley, Eduardo Encarnacion

Level 1, Silver Medal - Marlaina Clugston, Emily DiPasquale, Madison Reda

Level 1, Bronze Medal - Regan Blessing, Maia Cinca, Jared Rice

Level 1, Honorable Mention - Angela Lansang, Mary Lech, Naomi Pereira

 

The Religion Department

Religion 1 - Elizabeth Achtau, Mya Clarke, Amanda Fabian, Faith Figueroa, Mia Haddock, Ashley Moran, Kai Ra, Avery Stoffregen

Religion 2 - Sydney Allen, Adriana Ciccarelli, Emily DiPasquale, Elizabeth Gorman, Abigail Hwang, Charles Jones, Emma Marchese, Amanda Popovic, Alexis Ramos, Madison Reda, Jack Saker

Religion 3 - Angelina Banas, Luke Foley, Elise Jones, Jennifer Kale, David Olenchalk, John Ryan Rauscher, Sasha Salins, Cameron Weber

Honors Service 3 - Isabella Antosiewicz, Marisa Bencivengo, Isabella Sagarese, Isabella Timberlake

 

The Service Learning Program

Presidential Bronze Award (100+ hours of service in one year): Thomas Black, Hunter Boggess, Elizabeth Holland, Theodore Ibrahim, Madison Kenney, Lucas Klek, Jeffrey Merendino, Madison Reda, Isabella Sagarese, Jack Saker, Jessie Tesi, Isabella Timberlake, Gabrielle Vizzoni

Presidential Gold Award (300+ hours of service in one year):
Hope Evanko & Rani Parikh

 

Student Government

Freshmen - Brianna Bauer, Riley Carr, Kylie Cole, Michael Delate, Faith Figueroa, Tarun Kovoor, Ellie Marrone

Sophomores -  Stevie Bowden, Chase Burrows, Max Foley, Daniel Haas, Heather Jones, Emma Marchese, Ellie Podell, Jack Saker

Juniors - Isabella Antosiewicz, Christian Ellwood, Luke Foley, Joseph Forbes, Rani Parikh, Sasha Salins, Tobias Urban, Maeve Vernon, George Walter

No post to display.